Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

how long after you agree to a settlement over the phone does it take for the lawyer to send you the legal papers to sign

Asked on 8/15/13, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Senker Senker Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your lawyer has to receive the Release from the other lawyer or insurance company. A Release is a form that gets minor modifications for each case, but it can be prepared in a few minutes. If it has been a week and you still haven't rec'd a Release from your lawyer, I'd call him.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/13, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now