Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

My neighbors want property that I own. I had it surveyed in 2009, all their claims were proved bogus. now they claim the survey is invalid and wrong, and continue to send their mowing crew far past the property line. They are aware of my objection; "move away if you dont like it" is their answer. The workmen are "side jobbers" and I doubt they have a commercial license let alone insurance. What are the liability issues for me if one of them is injured or their equipment is damadged? Should that happen, my neighbors will change their minds about who owns what.

To be fair, they have had their share of misfortunes including medical issues (that they hide behind). I have avoided making it a police/legal matter as I surely wil come off as the old witch, and they, the put upon victims. Fences are

out of the question because we live in a floodplain. Am I at risk here?

Thanks in advance for your time and attention.

Asked on 4/06/13, 10:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bring a legal action - action to quiet title if you both claim title to the land in question. You need to sit down with a real estate attorney. He will need to see the survey as well as the deeds to your property and that of your neighbors as well as that of any adjoining properties, particularly if this was once a large tract of land owned by a common grantor at one time. You should see a real estate litigation attorney who practices in the county where the land is located.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/13, 10:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now