Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

are settlements for bodily injury suject to federal or state taxes?

Asked on 5/17/13, 3:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Justin Gearty Law Office of Justin C Gearty Jr
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, bodily injury settlements are not taxable.

Read more
5/17/13, 7:46 am
Richard Senker Senker Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No taxes of any kind on a personal injury settlement or verdict.

Read more
5/17/13, 4:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now