Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

My son and 5 other people (bandmates) were rearended by a tractor trailer a year ago. My son was driving and received injuries that required substantial medical treatment. We retained seperate representation from the other 5, as there injuries were minor or nonexistent. There are two levels of insurance involved, but after one year now our attorney tells us we cannot progress because the attorney for the others involved will not present any medical documentation of injury. The fact is they do not have any medical documentation because none received treatment after the accident. My question is, can they really hold up our settlement, possibly for more than the 2 year limitation, without us being able to do anything about it. My attorny says they can, but I find this hard to beleive. Thank you.

Asked on 1/04/12, 5:24 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Terence Sean McGraw Warren & McGraw, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This situation is a case of the "tail wagging the dog" and is procedurally unacceptable.If the coverage is limited and your injuries are substantial in comparison to the other litigants, there are a few options.

Counsel should obtain the name of the other attorneys involved and contact them to discuss a global settlement. If the other claimants are not represented then the attorney can contact them directly. If he is unsuccessful then he might file a lawsuit immediately and ask the carrier to interplead the funds (deposit them into court).

You refer to 2 levels of coverage and I am unclear as to what you mean. I assume that the two levels of insurance are the carrier for the negligent driver and your Underinsured Motorist coverage. If so, you need not exhaust the underlying coverage for the other driver before pursuing the Underinsured Motorist benefits, if the injuires warrant that level of coverage.

This advice presumes that theinjuries warrant the recovery at all levels since you did not discuss your injuries or damages.

This answer to your legal inquiry is based upon the limited facts stated in your question. Accurate legal advice is based upon an exchange between a lawyer and a client. The lawyer can then ask about other facts that may change or confirm the answer. Without that exchange, this reply should be considered limited in value. You should rely on this answer only at your own risk. Direct consultation with a lawyer is always recommended. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
1/04/12, 5:46 pm
Joseph Hanyon MHK Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The unfortunate answer is possibly. Most auto insurance liability policies have split coverage. There is usually a per person maximum and a per accident maximum. Some insurance carriers will refuse to negotiate until the expiration of the Statute of Limitations so that it is clear how many claims may be viable. This is especially the case where there are multiple possible Plaintiffs. There is no obligation on the insurance company to settle. As such, you will have no choice but to file suit.

Read more
1/05/12, 7:01 am
Terry Goldberg Terry D. Goldberg & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question was " can they really hold up our settlement, possibly for more than the 2 year limitation, without us being able to do anything about it. My attorny says they can, but I find this hard to beleive."

My response is that this would be totally unacceptable. I'd take the bull by the horns and file suit now if the insurance carrier(s) do not want to talk settlement.

Terry D. Goldberg. Esquire

215-354-9100

Read more
1/23/12, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now