Legal Question in Personal Injury in Pennsylvania

I stayed at a hotel and had to be rushed to the hospital for Bells Palsy, I think I got it from the bed... Can I sue to get my hospital bills paid?

Asked on 3/14/13, 5:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Kenny Law Offices of Thomas D. Kenny, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How do you know that you got it from the bed?

Read more
3/14/13, 5:32 pm
Richard Senker Senker Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You didn't get Bell's Palsy from the bed. From Wikipedia: "Some viruses are thought to establish a persistent (or latent) infection without symptoms, e.g., the varicella-zoster virus[6] and Epstein-Barr viruses, both of the herpes family. Reactivation of an existing (dormant) viral infection has been suggested[7] as a cause behind the acute Bell's palsy. Studies[8] suggest that this new activation could be preceded by trauma, environmental factors, and metabolic or emotional disorders, thus suggesting that stress—emotional stress, environmental stress (e.g., cold), physical stress (e.g., trauma)—in short, a host of different conditions, may trigger reactivation."

Read more
3/14/13, 6:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now