Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

if we bought a house and settlement date came up and house is not ready what are my rights?

Asked on 7/07/13, 3:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Read the closing documents. You do not buy a house until you close. Why is the house not ready? What does the offer to purchase contract say? Can you get out of the deal or will the seller be willing to make some concessions? How not ready is the home and how long will it take to get it ready?

I would contact a real estate litigation lawyer and pay him/her to review the offer to purchase contract and see which way is best to proceed here.

Read more
7/09/13, 11:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now