Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

buying out my brother & sister off the deed of our house

My father put his home in all 3 of our names 2 years before he died.I had to move in with him to take care of him for over a year.My brother and sister want me to buy them out and I agreed and they had a sales agrement drawn up that I had 30 days to do so.Some how I managed I got the loan and was ready to close.They were sending out someone to add my husband on the deed and my sister and brother would sign off at closing.My brother agreed until an hour before and refused to sign.He is doing it out of spite.What can I do?My husband and I have been living here for over 2 years.We pay all the taxes & insurence.and all the bills.I have all the signed contracts.Thanks Dawn

Asked on 5/04/07, 5:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn Brown Real World Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: buying out my brother & sister off the deed of our house

Well if you have a written contract with your brother, an attorney can assist you in having the court enforce the contract.

Did an attorney draft the sales agreement for you?

I don't know what the spite issue is.

Good luck to you.

Read more
5/04/07, 5:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now