Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

encroachment

My neighbor's septic tank encroaches over thirty feet of my property line making the propert unsellable. What are my options?

Asked on 5/02/07, 2:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: encroachment

When you purchased the property, did you have a survey done? Did it show the septic tank? Or was the neighbor's septic tank installed after you purchased the property? If it was installed while you owned your property, you needed to immediately take action to stop the encroachment.

You should consult with an experienced real estate lawyer in your county who could evaluate the situation and possibly work out an easement agreement with the neighbor. It is doubtful that the neighbor would agree to move the tank, but s/he may agree to purchase the easement from you.

Read more
5/03/07, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now