Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

My now ex-husband and I signed a settlement agreement back in December stating that I was waived of all ongoing mortgage payments- as he was the one living in the house- and that when we sold the house in the spring, I was to receive 50% of the proceeds of the sale.

The house is now contingent to sell, and I am in the process of purchasing my own home. My mortgage broker and lender wants me to sign at quitclaim deed to remove me from the deed of the house my ex-husband and I owned jointly, so as to remove it as a liability of mine (and ultimately have my mortgage approved).

Does signing this quitclaim deed void our settlement agreement and my entitlement to the portion of the sale proceeds when our marital home closes?

Asked on 6/23/13, 7:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bad idea. Once you sign a deed of any kind transferring your interest in the marital home to your ex-husband, it's his, and you won't share in the proceeds of sale. Yes, you're entitled to under the settlement agreement, but it will be difficult to enforce that once the home is no longer titled in your name.

Ask your mortgage broker and lender if your mortgage can't wait until after the sale is completed and you get your share of the proceeds? You should have had legal advice when the Agreement of Sale of the marital home was entered - both you and your ex-husband would have had to sign it - so that the settlement date could be geared to your needs.

Consult your lawyer now before you take any further action.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/13, 11:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now