Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

Fee simple deed

What is a fee simple deed? If someone added another owner to a house via a fee simple deed, after the death, does the property belong to the person added automatically? Also, the person does not have a will.

Asked on 7/17/05, 10:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald Hershenson Law Office of Gerald M. Hershenson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Fee simple deed

If the deed contained the language "with right of survivorship" the property will automatically transfer to the survivor. If the parties are married the deed may be held as "tenants by entirites". It has the same result. If such language is not utilized in the deed the survivor has a one half interest in the property and the decedent's estate will have to be probated. The one half interest would belong to the decedent's heirs. I suggest the matter be reviewed by legal counsel. Gerald Hershenson 215-579-9390

Read more
7/18/05, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now