Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

Hello!

We are having an issue with our septic system, we just purchased the home about a year ago. I called the company that use to service the septic to get the prior pumping history so I can confirm that the sellers disclosure was falsely represented. The septic company told me that information is confidential and that I will need a subpoena from my lawyer for them to release the information. Is that correct?

I live in Pennsylvania.

Thanks so much!

Jessie

Asked on 9/15/09, 2:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Davidson Law Office of John A. Davidson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well if they aren't going to share the information then you'd have to subpoena the records. Before you can do that you would have to file a law suit against the sellers. Hard to do without the information you requested. What you would need to do is file a Praecipe for a Writ of Summons.

If you have any questions feel free to contact me. The initial consultation is free.

{John}

Read more
9/21/09, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now