Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

"I made a settlement agreement on a house and property, a little over 2 years ago. The deed of record says satisfied. Now I want sell home any my attorney says the deed abstractor says I can't because the mortgage is showing as open is that possible?"

Asked on 6/26/13, 5:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's not clear from your question what happened and when. I am assuming that you already purchased the property, and are now selling it. Deeds don't usually refer to "satisfied", so I'm not sure what that means.

If the mortgage was your seller's to a lender, and was on the property before you purchased it, your title insurance company should have dealt with it and made sure that the seller paid it off and the title company should have seen to it that the mortgage was marked paid off or released, so that it wouldn't remain open on the record.

If you are now selling the property, contact the title insurance company that insured your purchase, or ask your buyer's title insurance company to do so.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/13, 8:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now