Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

how do you redeem a property in pennsylvania that has been sold via foreclosure?

Asked on 9/20/09, 12:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Gibson John W. Gibson, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it has been foreclosed upon and the deed has been transferred nearly the only option is to buy it back from the lender that foreclosed. This has been difficult for several years but I believe it is getting easier now since properties have lost so much in value and since usually it is not a lender foreclosing but an assignee of the lender. You would get in touch with the attorney that represented the foreclosing party.

Read more
9/28/09, 1:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now