Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

Residential building plans

Are residential plans part of public record. After a home is completed, can anyone stop and ask for copies of the building plans or make copies.

Asked on 3/07/07, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Residential building plans

If you are referring to the plans for a specific home, usually architect's retain ownership of their plains. The plans may not be used by anyone other than the person for whom the plans were made, unless the architect and the original home owner consent to the use of the plans by anyone else.

Just because such plans have to be submitted to public agencies [like a township or city building department] in order to get permits, does not make them available to the public to use.

Read more
3/07/07, 4:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now