Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

transfer deed

three people own a house one is leaving and wants to take their name off the deed. How is this done?

Asked on 3/08/07, 5:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gerald Hershenson Law Office of Gerald M. Hershenson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: transfer deed

A new deed must be prepared transfering the one third interest. Depending on the relationship between the parties there may be a transfer tax due

Read more
3/08/07, 7:28 am
Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: transfer deed

If there is a mortgage on the house, the mortgage holder's permission must first be gotten. If the mortgage holder consents, the 2 remaining owners may buy out the interest of the one who is leaving, and the one who is leaving would sign a deed transferring her/his interest to the remaining owners. The deed must be recorded, and may be subject to transfer tax.

Read more
3/08/07, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now