Legal Question in Tax Law in Pennsylvania

Wrongful death taxes on law suit

My husband had an accident on a motor cycle and lived 1 year in a coma. I did not have power of atty for him and had to get guardianship of him. A lwa suit was file while he was living and is about to be settled. I am told that i could possible owe money after i pay the inheritence tax state tax legal fees and ins co bills. What is the % that i would be liable for and why is it an inheritance taxfor me his wife

Asked on 12/06/06, 6:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bonnie Moses Dessen, Moses & Rossitto
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wrongful death taxes on law suit

Inheritance law can be very complicated and the details are very important, please email our inheritance law attorney, Sam Rossitto at srossitt@dms-lawyer.com and give him your name and phone number and he will call you to discuss your case. Thank you.

Read more
12/08/06, 3:21 pm
Mark Muntean Mark Muntean, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wrongful death taxes on law suit

Your question is a little more complicated than you think.

First, there is the question of the wrongful death recovery. Were punitive damages recovered? Was there interest on the judgment? Were the attorneys fees contingent?

Second, for federal estate tax purposes, you are worried about the federal estate tax. Questions include did you have a trust? Did your husband have insurance?

Third, in connection with state estate taxes, not many states have separate state estate taxs, but some do.

You can give me a call if you like.

Read more
1/12/07, 5:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now