Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

citations

I almost hit a bicyclist today with my car. i let him know that I was sorry and carried on my way but he chased me on his bike and I think he got my plate number. Can he call the cops and have them issue me a citation? it was na honest mistake because of the sunglare and i did apologize.

Asked on 7/31/08, 8:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Leslie Ditlow, Esquire Leslie F. Ditlow, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: citations

If you did not hit the bicyclist then more likely then not he would not be able to have the police issue a citation. The key here is whether you had anyone with you in the car at the time and the course of the exchange between you and the bicyclist after the incident. If it was fairly civil and then he commenced chasing you, it may be that he discovered damage to his bike or body from the near miss if it caused him to crash.

If you do receive a citation, contact an attorney as soon as possible. If I can be of assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Leslie

Read more
Answered on 7/31/08, 9:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now