Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

I received a summons to appear in traffic court today 4-20-2013. The date I am ordered to appear is 6-11-201. Since it is not completely filled out do I have to show up. Or will this cause it to be thrown out ?

Asked on 4/22/13, 9:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Kotik Lawyer Michael Kotik | Criminal Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would call the court house and confirm the date. Chances are it means 2013. I do not believe that is enough to get your ticket thrown out. However, it might be worth arguing. However, if you fail to go to court on your required court date, you may be found guilty or you may have a bench warrant out for your arrest. Call the courthouse!

www.LEGALPHILLY.com

Michael Kotik, Esq.

Two Penn Center (Philadelphia)

1500 John F. Kennedy Blvd., Suite 220

Philadelphia, PA 19102

267-265-4553 (Direct 24/7 Line)

mnk@legalphilly.com (Direct Email)

Read more
4/28/13, 5:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now