Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

I recently entered an intersection with a yellow light while it was raining. I was going about 35 MPH, 5 below the speed limit, and was afraid to hit the breaks and put the car on its front end in the rain. About halfway through the intersection the light turned red, and I saw an unmarked police car pull up behind me. I was never pulled over, and I do not live in the city. I'm wondering if this was a ticketable offense or if I'm just being paranoid. I'm also wondering if a police officer would be able to issue a ticket without pulling me over given the conditions.

Asked on 5/19/13, 10:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Greetings:

Paranoia is understandable......

Maybe the officer understood your conditions or he didn't want to get soaked, but you could POSSIBLY have gotten a ticket for a variety of causes....but a polite and cooperative explanation would probably have sufficed....

If however, you get something in the mail, which I doubt, call me

215-370-2608

Do you live near Easton----I had a son who went to Lafayette.....

shsesq@aol.com is e mail

Good luck to you and stay safe..

Read more
5/20/13, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now