Legal Question in Traffic Law in Pennsylvania

Violation for parking close to fire hydrant

I received two tickets for parking within

15 feet of a fire hydrant. One was

issued yesterday, and one was issued

today. Is it legal to give me two tickets

for the same violation?

Asked on 7/11/07, 4:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Traversa Arjont Group (Law Office of Roger Traversa)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Violation for parking close to fire hydrant

You asked if your vehicle could be cited more than once for the same violation.

Yes.

You are actually very lucky. Most jurisdictions will either ticket and immediately tow for a hydrant violation or will ticket hourly for a hydrant violation. Both of which have been held as acceptable applications of authority.

Had there been a need for use of that hydrant the fire department probably may have even totalled the vehicle, at your risk, without potential recovery from your insurer. I've seen where a vehicles windows were smashed and a hose placed through the vehicle (the natural leaks in the hose essentially flooded the passenger compartment. On other occassions I've seen fire crews use trucks to push or pull a vehicle away from the hydrant. And again, the owner of the vehicle was responsible for the damage to the vehicle AND any damage to the fire equipment.

Regards,

Roger

Read more
7/11/07, 5:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now