Legal Question in Veterans Law in Pennsylvania

Disability and divorce

I am 100% disabled, service connected. Age 42. Get my money through the VA. If I am getting a divorce is she entitled to any of this money? Meaning would I have to pay her monthly etc? This is my only income. This and social security.

Asked on 10/11/05, 10:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arthur Newmark Arthur Newmark, M.D.. Esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Disability and divorce

First. Iím sorry to hear about your pending divorce. This is an emotional and financially costly process.

You should be consulting with a Divorce / Family Lawyer. Their expertise includes evaluating and protecting your financial rights and obligations, including any rights your wife may have in your income and vice-versa.

You should check this site, or your local Bar Association or Yellow Pages for a Divorce Lawyer.

http://www.lawguru.com/cgi/bbs/user/browseAtty.cgi

Read more
10/12/05, 12:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 122

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now