Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

estate

can an estate be held up if you have not been completely informed of the expenses & value of the estate?

Asked on 1/07/07, 4:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: estate

yes, in order to finalize an estate one must know all the expenses of the Estate and the value of the assets contained in the Estate. This is necessary to pay the proper amount of inheritance taxes and also to make sure that all deduction the estate is entitled to are properly claimed.

Read more
1/08/07, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now