Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

My father died and there is a vehicle in his name and my sisters, does she get the vehicle or does it become part of the estate in pa?

Asked on 1/21/13, 5:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is, it depends. Where did your father live at the time of his death? Did he have a will? If so, did the will say anything? Did your father have a wife who survived him? Besides you and your sister, are there any other children? What else did your father own that was a probate asset? Did your father have any debts? Was the car encumbered by any liens or still being financed?

Technically, if the car was in the name of both your father and your sister, then 1/2 of the car is already hers and 1/2 of the value goes into the estate. What happens with the car will depend on the other stuff, but the logical thing would be for your sister to get the car and be credited with 1/2 of the value of the car when she is distributed her share of the estate.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/13, 10:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now