Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

My father-in -law has informed my husband that he is making his eldest son the executor of his will.

The family does not agree and will informed him this week(he askes if the siblings agree)

What is trhe best route to execute a will with a neutral party and a low fee-

Mu husband's parents are in their mid-80's and this 60 year old sibling has been living with his parents for 15 years- I can forsee if his father passes before his mother, this same son will be made POA to handle his mother's finances- Also a poor decision- What would be the best way to handle his mothers finances in this case should this scenario happen-Again, a neutral party-

Asked on 1/03/12, 2:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

People can appoint whoever they want to act on their behalf. This is true whether others agree or not.

If anyone, whether it is your husband or his siblings, pressures your father-in-law into any provision of a will or in creating a POA, those documents would be subject to challenge.

The parents should be consulting with their own attorney, without anyone else accompanying them into the meeting.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

.

Read more
1/03/12, 6:58 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It does not matter if the family "agrees." They have no say so in the matter and the father-in-law can appoint whomever he wishes if he is mentally competent to make a will. If he is not mentally competent that is a different matter and your father-in-law cannot make a will at all.

That said, the children can share their feelings with their father. However, no child has a right to inherit anything from the father. The father could easily make a will leaving all to a charity and not leave the children a dime. I agree that the parents need to speak to an estate planning lawyer on their own without their children present.

However, if the father has solicited input and the family feels that a neutral should be selected as personal representative, then the parents should either select a trusted friend or some other family member, or a bank or close family attorney if they have one. The same is true of a power of attorney for the mother.

However,if a bank or attorney is selected, then neither is cheap. They are going to charge a fee for their services.

Read more
1/03/12, 10:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now