Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

My best friend just died and left me $10,000.The will states that her residuary estate shall pay all estate, inheritance,and other taxes in the nature thereof,together with any interest and penalties thereon, becoming payable because of her death with respect to the property constituting her gross estate for death tax purposes.Does this mean that I don't have to pay the inheritance tax? If it does have to be paid,is the executor of the will responsible for paying the tax?

Asked on 4/18/13, 8:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes - you posted the same question already. See my prior answer. If the estate is in PA the executor will have to pay all taxes and get a certificate from the PA revenue department stating that the taxes were paid before the estate can be closed out.

Read more
4/18/13, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now