Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

Hello,

my Dad died and 2 days later his brother, my Uncle, dies. Uncle is filthy rich and leaves several Trusts, a few of which name his brother and siblings as beneficiaries.

My uncle was also kind enough to name his nieces and nephews, including myself, on another trust. My Aunt is 'closely' administering my Uncle's estate.

What happens to my father's share of the trust he is named on... since he passed before his brother? Do his children or spouse have any claim to his portion of the trusts?

I believe there may be no residual beneficiaries named in either my Uncles trusts or his Will . thank you.

Asked on 9/13/13, 7:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on what kind of trust was created for your cousins and you, it probably shouldn't be part of your uncle's estate. It should be administered by the named Trustees. You all have the right to information about it.

As to your father's interest, if any, in his brother's estate, that depends on what the brother's will said. Again, heirs and beneficiaries have to be notified by the Executrix of the opening of the estate and are entitled to information about the administration of the estate. You may check with the Register of Wills for the County where your uncle resided at the time of his death to get information about the estate, including the probate of the will. You may be able to see a copy of the will.

If you suspect that your aunt is not dealing with the estate properly, you should engage your own lawyer to help you explore your options.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 2:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now