Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

I live in Pennsylvania. If I write my own Will does it need to be notarized or is my signature good enough and accepted without question.

Asked on 12/30/11, 11:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Notarization makes a will "self-proving." If it is not notarized, then your executor will have to drag the witnesses into court. Wills have to be signed and witnessed. I recommend getting at least 2 witnesses who are not beneficiaries under the will and you all have a signing ceremony in front of a notary by signing in the presence of the notary and each other.

Don't try and save yourself a few bucks or get a do-it-yourself kit. Maybe what you draft or the kit is fine and maybe its not, but if you have complicating factors, you should pay a lawyer to have it done correctly. Your legacy should not be leaving your loved ones with a lawsuit because you messed up your will.

Read more
Answered on 12/30/11, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now