Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

I lived with someone for one year but I'm not on the lease and he wants to kick me out. How long do I have to move out?

Asked on 1/07/12, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, this is not a probate question. Its a landlord tenant question.

More importantly, you don't provide any details relating to your arrangement with your roommate. I would assume that this was a romantic liason rather than a true sublet of an apartment, in which case you probably did not sign any kind of a lease with your roommate and you are a tenany by sufferance. If that is the case, you really are not entitled to much in the way of notice.

Generally, you would be subject to all the terms and conditions as are in your roommate's lease. While your roommate would want you out as soon as possible, it would be better if you and your roommate came up with something reasonable - 30 days would be ideal, but you may have to compromise. Try and get all of your possessions out of the apartment at one time. Don't leave things behind, as it will be very difficult to retrieve the items if the roommate is uncooperative.

You may also want to re-post this with more details and direct your question to landlord tenant or real estate attorneys.

Read more
1/09/12, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now