Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

Net worth before having to probate

What is the limit of net worth there must be before you must probate if there is no will?

Asked on 1/03/07, 6:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Hillary Snyder Hillary N. Snyder, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Net worth before having to probate

There is no set "net worth" limit before you need to probate an estate. However, if the estate is less than $25,000 you can file a small estate petition rather than opening an estate. There are positive and negative things when it comes to small estate petitions. I would be happy to further discuss the matter with you. I give free consultations, so please feel to contact me. 412.731.0865. I look forward to speaking with you.

Read more
1/03/07, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now