Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

I'm very sorry i phrased my question wrong, what i meant to ask is that after cremation can i have my ashes flushed down a toilet

Asked on 7/23/13, 12:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sorry - I misinterpreted!

That is another issue - if that's what you want, then I don't know of any express prohibition unless water/sewage is controlled by your municipality and there is some local ordinance about putting things in the toilet (like a prohibition on flushing sanitary napkins because it screws up the water filtration systems).

Lots of people want their ashes thrown in the river or ocean - flushing down the drain is not all that different.

I would create a declaration of final arrangements (along with a will and healthcare power of attorney, living will and you should probably have a financial power of attorney too) where things like this can be spelled out so that your loved ones know that you are to be cremated and your ashes disposed of by this means.

Read more
7/23/13, 1:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now