Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

probate a will with small assets

Do we have to probate a will with assets of only $40,000 left?

Asked on 1/21/07, 7:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: probate a will with small assets

if the assets are clearly probate assets solely in the name of decedent then you should probate the will. If the assets ar e non probate assets that automatically go to the survivor then it may not be necessary. I suggest you consult with an attorney to review the matter.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/07, 9:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now