Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

short certificate

what is a short certificate and how do i get one

Asked on 5/13/08, 1:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: short certificate

A short certificate is issued by the Register of Wills as evidence that an estate has been opened and someone has been appointed as personal representative [executor or administrator] for the estate.

It is generally required in order to do anything respecting the decedent's estate, such as change bank accounts from the individual to the estate, etc. It is presented instead of showing the original Letters Testamentary or Letters of Administration that actually make the appointment.

Several "shorts" may be requested, and issued by the Register, each of which serve as originals to be given to the institution requiring it.

The estate is opened in the County where the deceased resided at the time of death.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/08, 3:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now