Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

Wills

I was left a house and all furniture and furnishings. What does furnishings include. Thank you

Asked on 1/19/07, 4:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Wills

Without seeing the actual wording of the Will it is difficult to respond. If the decedent left you all his tangible personal property this would include all furniture, and other items he owned at the time of his death other then real estate and intangible personal property which is basicallymoney items such as stocks, bonds, checks, cd's mone market funds, mutual funds etc. If the will limited you bequest limited

it to the home and furniture and furnishings there could be some confusion as to whether it included items which clearly does not fall within furnishings ie jewelry, cars, etc. Furnishings usually relates to other property used and displayed while living in the home. You should contact an attorney to further discuss this matter. Also, you could ask the executor whether the bequest includes everything in the home and if not what he contends is not included. If you would like a consultation to discuss this matter further you can contact me.

Read more
1/19/07, 1:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now