Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

I fell at work injuring my right shoulder and elbow...It was documented and I went to the ER...this happened the first of December...I was terminated one month later...I have increase pain and numbness in three of my fingers..I am unable to pick up anything with my hand without pain in my elbow...will workers comp cover this injury?

Asked on 2/09/13, 7:28 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Senker Senker Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your former emloyer's work comp insurance company should cover your work-related injury, but my guess is that they won't. If they don't, call me.

Richard Senker 610 279-1600

www.senker.com

Read more
Answered on 2/09/13, 8:03 am
Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call me to discuss your workers compensation claim and your options.

267-210-8752

Read more
Answered on 2/09/13, 10:02 am
Terence Sean McGraw Warren & McGraw, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were terminated due to your own fault, you may not qualify for wage replacement benefits. Terminatio has no effect on medical benefits. You should talk to a lawyer about the details so that more precise advice can be given. Feel free to call my cell at 610-213-0606.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/13, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now