Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

I got hurt at work a few months back and substained a serious head injury. I have been on workmans comp for about 3 months now, and have been going to doctors weekly along with physical therapy. I just received a notice in the mail that my insurance company is refusing to pay the doctors so they are not able to treat me anymore, and because they can not treat me anymore, my workmans comp got stopped. What can be done about this?

Asked on 11/02/13, 7:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call me for a free consultation. 267-210-8752

Read more
11/02/13, 8:34 am
Domenic Bellisario Law Office of Domenic A. Bellisario
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did your employer issue a Notice of Temporary Compensation Payable and then follow that with a Notice of Denial? If the employer/insurance company did not follow the law, then you may have a basis for penalties. You may have to file a claim petition. I would need to know more facts. Feel free to contact me at (800) 433-9700

Read more
11/03/13, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now