Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

If you receive workers comp and your employer lets you have you vacation, can workers comp deduct that money from your pay?

Asked on 5/31/13, 10:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you do not have an attorney, call me to discuss your rights.

215-240-7565

Read more
5/31/13, 10:44 am
Terence Sean McGraw Warren & McGraw, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Payment of accrued vacation benefits while on workers compensation can result in a credit to the workers compensation carrier in the week the vacation benefit is paid.

This answer to your legal inquiry is based upon the limited facts stated in your question. Accurate legal advice is based upon an exchange between a lawyer and a client. The lawyer can then ask about other facts that may change or confirm the answer. Without that exchange, this reply should be considered limited in value. You should rely on this answer only at your own risk. Direct consultation with a lawyer is always recommended. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
5/31/13, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now