Legal Question in Workers Comp in Pennsylvania

am i required to take a independent medical examination started by the workmans comp company. i have declared disabled and am on SS and getting paid by comp.

Asked on 10/10/13, 8:15 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Drew Quinones Drew Quinones, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are required to attend the IME. If you do not, they will file a petition to compel the examination. Depending on the "independent medical examiner's" opinion, the insurance company may try to terminate your benefits. You should consult with an attorney to discuss your rights. Call me for a free consultation. 267-210-8752

Read more
10/10/13, 8:31 am
Terence Sean McGraw Warren & McGraw, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The insurance company is entitled to the first IME without question. Subsequent IMEs must be based. there must be a reasonable basis for subsequent exams. Usually, the passage of 6 months is considered a reasonable basis for a re-exam. See http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/frequently-asked-questions-about-independent-medical-examinations-ime-1 for more infromation about IMEs. Feel free to contact me with additional questions you may have.

Read more
10/10/13, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now