Legal Question in Business Law in Philippines

I recently found myself in debt because of the recent typhoon and as a result I have no choice but to give up my office. My office has no pre-termination clause and urges me to continue with the rent even if I don't have money to pay them. What shall I do?

Asked on 9/01/12, 10:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can pre-terminate it subject to the provisions of the lease contract involving penalty.

Read more
9/02/12, 6:17 pm
ALEXANDER ACAIN JR. GUZMAN TAŅEDO & ACAIN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry for your loss. The Lessor cannot force you to continue renting the office if you cannot anymore afford to pay the monthly rentals. Your security deposit, if you have any, cannot even be used to pay for your unpaid rentals, absent of any provisions to that effect. But do not worry, I am sure you can bounce back from this temporary setback.

Join our discussions on Facebook at:

https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Legal-Forum-Philippines/124205158794

Regards,

Alex

Read more
9/02/12, 7:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now