Legal Question in Business Law in Philippines

Can a corporation created under SPC (Special Purpose Corp) do business as home funding institution that adopts 10.5 % rate of interest, ask for exhorbitant miscellaneous fees at 5% interest base on the contract price and not the outstanding payment due and does not issue official receipt because of an on going legal case?

Asked on 6/27/12, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you question is not clear. But if this corporation you are referring to is engaged in lending then it has to comply with the law governing lending corporations. There is no limit on the interest but it should not be too high..

Read more
6/28/12, 8:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now