Legal Question in Criminal Law in Philippines

im 20 and my girlfriend is 17. we were caught when we were masturbating to each other online. what could her parents file against me and how could i win those?

Asked on 3/28/13, 3:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can file a child abuse case against you.

Read more
3/28/13, 3:43 am
VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Republic Act No. 7610 defined child abuse as (2) Any act by deeds or words which debases, degrades or demeans the intrinsic worth and dignity of a child as a human being; Undoubtedly, what you did is an act of child abuse since she is only 17 years old.

Read more
3/29/13, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now