Legal Question in Criminal Law in Philippines

How much is the bail for oral defamation? And how long will the convicted be imprisoned?

Asked on 6/02/11, 10:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rowena De Castro Matira De Castro Matira Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

UNder Article 358 of the Revised Penal Code of the Philippines, Oral Defamation shall be punished by arresto mayor (one month and 1 day to 6 months) in it maximum period to prision correccional ( 6 months and one day to six years) in its minimum period if it is a serious and insulting nature; otherwise, the penalty shall be arresto menor ( 1 day to 30 days) or a fine not exceeding 200 pesos.

Read more
6/02/11, 9:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now