Legal Question in Criminal Law in Philippines

what is sexual intercourse under scandalous circumstances

Asked on 5/13/10, 4:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Francis R. Favre, Esq. The International Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under Philippine laws the word "scandalous" might be equated to "notorious". The Revised Penal Code of the Philippines (Act No. 3815 as Amd 1997 Rev. Ed.) provides for various "illegal intercourses" i.e. Title 11, CRIMES AGAINST CHASTETY, (Ch. 1, Adultery & concubinage; Ch. 2, Rape & Acts of Lasciviousness; Ch. #, Seduction, Corruption of minors & White Slavery and/or Ch. 4, Abduction.) It appears that only a provision makes reference to "scandalous" acts is Art. 334 [Concubinage] in which an husband who ... shall have intercourse "under scandalous circumstances" shall be punished by [of] prison [terms] ... [emph. added]

A case research needs to be done to determine what such ""under scandalous circumstances" are and what effect, if any, they will have on the degree of the penalty.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/10, 10:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now