Legal Question in Family Law in Philippines

adultery penalties

is an adultry case punishible in california,usa if the peaple involved are from a different country. i am from california and the other married person is from the philippines. if the party that want to press charges for adultry is from the philippines and files there in the philippines is there any charges that can be mandated for the parties in the united states and does the california state law as a no fault state rule in this case if it happened in california or are we still held accountible in the philippines? thanks for any assistance or comments.

Asked on 9/27/05, 6:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: adultery penalties

Adultry is not a crime in California. As to the Philipines I do not know if adultry is a crime, but if the adultry occurred outside of the Philipines they would not have jurisdiction.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/05, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now