Legal Question in Family Law in Philippines

International Law/re-marrying

My ex-husband and were married in the Philippines in 1977, we have 3 beautiful children and then we got divorced in the US last 2002 my question is, Can he re-married again in the Philippines ?

Asked on 1/31/08, 1:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: International Law/re-marrying

He can get remarried in California. Does the Philippines have a one marriage law? You should consult with an attorney in the Philippines.

Read more
1/31/08, 1:59 pm
Reynaldo Destura Destura & Associates Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: International Law/re-marrying

Yes. He can remarry in the Philippines for as long as he filed a Petition in the Court to recognize the divorce that you have in the US

Read more
1/31/08, 8:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now