Legal Question in Immigration Law in Philippines

Dual Citizenship

I am a native born US citizen of Philipine ancestry. I would like to establish dual citizenship with a passport from each nation. I would like to establish Philippine citizenship for business oppotunities and to make travel a bit safer. Is it possible

Asked on 2/01/08, 9:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Reynaldo Destura Destura & Associates Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dual Citizenship

Being a natural born American, you are not entitled to the Dual Citenship Law. It only available to those who are natural born Filipinos who later on ebraced nationalities of other country.

Read more
Answered on 2/03/08, 6:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now