Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Philippines

Hi. we have a piece of land in the Philippines. there are ten of us brothers and sisters. My Parents died and they did not transfer the names to one of us. It means that the title is still under my mothers name. We appointed one of our brother to be the attorney in fact, for the reason that he did all the paper works for the title to be transfered to my mothers name. Now, he builds a building on our land with his own money and promises us that the earnings will be divided into us, once the building has been paid or when he got his money back. so many years later, he is still collecting and not dividing the earnings to us. we knew that building was paid... Lately, he is planning to renovate the building into an apartment.and again he said the same thing, that he will divide the earnings after he got his money back from the renovation. Now my question is: is this legal for an attorney in fact to build an establishment? and what kind of case can we file on this person to bring the land back to us? can he build an establishment without asking for our authorization? thank you and Im hoping for your response.

Asked on 2/18/13, 7:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Let the estate of your parents be settled so that the title to the property will be transferred to your names as the heirs and the same be subdivided. Your brother is in bad faith and he has to account for the amount he is supposed to pay all of you.

Read more
2/20/13, 7:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now