Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Philippines

Hi i am a resident of the philippines, i want to file a case for to someone who used my money i gave to her for investment. i dont have any evidence that i gave her the money. but i have witness that she has the money and i have a bank deposit slip for a deposit i made in her husbands name.

Asked on 2/24/13, 7:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

VOLTAIRE T. DUANO VOLTAIRE T. DUANO LAW OFFICE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can sue him in that case. First send that person a demand letter to the last known address reiterating the circumstances of the investment such as the money you gave by way of bank deposit and the fact of his failure to account for the same. Then you can sue that person.

Read more
2/24/13, 5:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Philippines

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now