Legal Question in Business Law in Rhode Island

I was hired, by a friend, as a wedding photographer. My friend and I verbally agreed on $500. There was no contract but I have a text, from her, agreeing to pay me the $500 when the pictures were ready to be picked up. Now, the pictures are all set but she's claiming she shouldn't have to pay me $500 and she's been ignoring me for the last week. Do I have any shot at winning if I take her to small claims court?

Asked on 4/26/13, 7:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Staff General Counsel LawyersCollaborative
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, of course you do have a shot, especially in small claims court. And you have nothing to lose but the filing fee!

At small claims court, the judge will ask you to tell your side of the story, then ask her to tell her side - that's it - no complicated legal theories to worry about.

Best wishes,

Scott Summer, Staff General Counsel

LawyersCollaborative

www.lawyerscollaborative.com

401-467-7771

Note: The above information does not constitute legal advice. Unless a written Collaborative Representation Agreement has been signed, neither LawyersCollaborative nor any of its Staff General Counsel is your legal representative.

Read more
4/27/13, 4:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Rhode Island

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now