Legal Question in Family Law in Rhode Island

In our divorce agreement, my ex is supposed to cover our son for health ins. My ex just got laid off. Is he still legally bound to get ins for our son, like Medicaid?

Asked on 5/29/13, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Pearsall Law Office of Christopher A. Pearsall, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To properly answer your question, I need to know the EXACT language and whether you are certain it is located within a signed agreement between you and your ex-wife or the Judgment/Decision of the Court or both?

Read more
5/29/13, 1:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Rhode Island

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now