Legal Question in Family Law in Rhode Island

does my husband have to be present during the divorce proceedings? I am in fear of him and do not want to be in the same room as him.

Asked on 3/05/13, 3:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Pearsall Law Office of Christopher A. Pearsall, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your husband does not have to be present during the divorce proceedings. However, he has the right to be present. Also, any party to a divorce who has significant legal rights that he or she wants to be protected should be present to protect those rights.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/13, 2:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Rhode Island

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now